Mittwoch, 20 Juni 2018
 
  Home arrow Scientific Program  
Main Menu
Home
Course Description
Scientific Program
Course Faculty
General Information
Registration
Hotel Reservation
Contact Us
 
Program PDF Print E-mail
Written by Administrator   
Montag, 18 Februar 2008

 

Monday, August 22, 2016

  

Course on Diagnostic Neuroradiology

 

08.00      Registration open

 

09.00      Welcome address, S. W. Atlas and A. Valavanis

 

Topic:     Neuroradiology of the insula and telencephalon

 

09.10      The role of the insula in the evolution of the telencephalon and implications

                for neuroimaging, A. Valavanis

 

10.00      Neuroimaging anatomy and topography of the insula, T. P. Naidich

 

10.40                                  COFFEE BREAK

 

11.00      Function and dysfunction of hte insula, T. P. Naidich

 

11.30      Diagnostic neuroradiology of insular pathology, A. Valavanis

 

12.00      Embryogenesis and neuroimaging analysis of the cerebral cortex,

               T. P. Naidich

 

12.45      Discussion

 

13.00                                      LUNCH 

 

Topic:     Neuroradiology of brain tumors

 

               Special lecture:

14.00      Classification of brain tumors: pathology or genetics? P. Kleihues

 

14.45      Neuroimaging of brain tumors: fundamentals, S. W. Atlas

 

15.30                                COFFEE BREAK

 

16.00      On the behavior of gliomas as assessed by neuroimaging, A. Valavanis

 

16.30      Neuroimaging of rare phakomatoses, T. P. Naidich

 

17.15      Technology innovation in neuroradiology: trends and clinical implication,

               S. W. Atlas

 

18.00      Discussion

 

18.30                           WELCOME RECEPTION 

                              at the Foyer of the Lecture Hall

 

 

 

Tuesday, August 23, 2016

 

08.00     Registration open

 

Topic:    Neuroradiology of the cerebral white matter and its diseases

 

09.00     The architectonics of the cerebral white matter: as revealed by fibre           

              dissection technique, N. Krayenbühl

 

09.45     Application of tractography in clinical neuroimaging, S. Kollias

 

10.30                              COFFEE BREAK

 

11.00     Corpus callosum: embryogenesis and neuroimaging, T. P. Naidich

 

11.40     MRI of multiple sclerosis and white matter diseases, S. W. Atlas

 

12.30    Discussion

 

13.00                                    LUNCH

 

Topic:   Neuroradiology of cerebrovascular disease

 

14.00    Stroke imaging: current status, S. W. Atlas

 

14.45    Neuroimaging of the vessel wall: technique and clinical applications, T. Krings

 

15.30                              COFFEE BREAK

 

15.50    Intracranial heamorrhage: principles of imaging, S. W. Atlas

            

16.30    Diagnostic neuroradiology of cavernomas and of developmental venous

             anomalies, A. Valavanis

 

17.15    Brain AVMs: what the neuroradiologist needs to report, T. Krings

 

17.45    Intracranial aneurysms: what the neuroradiologist needs to report, T. Krings

 

18.30    Discussion

 

 

 

Wednesday, August 24, 2016

 

08.00    Registration open

 

Topic:   Diagnostic Neuroradiology of the skull base

 

09.00    Neuroradiology of the temporal bone, S. Kollias

 

09.45    Neuroradiology of the orbit, sella turcica and cavernous sinus, S. W. Atlas

 

10.30                              COFFEE BREAK

 

11.00    Neuroradiology of the nasopharynx and paranasal sinuses, S. Kollias

 

11.45    Cranial nerves: neuroanatomy of their intramedullary and cisternal courses,

             T. P. Naidich

 

12.30    Discussion

 

13.00                                 LUNCH

 

 

Course on Interventional Neuroradiology

 

14.00    Welcome and introduction, A. Valavanis

 

Topic:   Interventional neuroradiology of the skull base

 

14.05    Functional vascular anatomy of the skull base, G. Rodesch

 

14.45    Interventional neuroradiology of paragangliomas of the head and neck,

             A. Valavanis

 

15.30                                COFFEE BREAK

 

16.00    Interventional neuroradiology in intractable epistaxis and in nasopharyngeal

             angiofibromas, G. Rodesch

 

16.45    Interventional neuroradiology of vascular and neoplastic lesions of the

             cavernous sinus, G. Rodesch

 

 

17.30    Interventional neuroradiology of meningiomas and neurinomas of the skull

             base, A. Valavanis

 

18.00    Discussion

 

 

18.30                      WELCOME RECEPTION

                          at the Foyer of the Lecture Hall

 

 

 

Thursday, August 25, 2016

 

08.00    Registration open

 

08.00    Hands-on Workshop (provided by main sponsor)

 

 

Topic:   Intracranial dural AVF's and tumors

 

09.00    Intracranial dural AVF's: natural history, classification and the role of inter-

             ventional neuroradiology, K. terBrugge

 

09.45    Venous analysis of intracranial dural AVF's and its impact on treatment,

             G. Baltsavias

 

10.30                               COFFEE BREAK

 

11.00    Video workshop: Embolization of intracranial dural AVF's,  A. Valavanis and

             G. Baltsavias

 

12.00    Embolization of hypervascular intracranial tumors, A. Valavanis

 

12.45    Discussion

 

13.00                                     LUNCH

 

Topic:   Interventional neuroradiology of ischemic stroke

 

14.00    Cardiocentrism versus encephalocentrism in clinical neuroscience with

             special reference to acute stroke, A. Valavanis

 

15.00    Endovascular treatment of anterior circulation stroke, G. Baltsavias

 

15.40                            COFFEE BREAK

 

16.00    Endovascular treatment of posterior circulation stroke, K. terBrugge

 

16.40    Carotid artery stenting: update, M. Tanaka

 

17.00    Carotid stenting without filter devices, S. Husain

 

17.20    Intracranial atherosclerotic disease: current status of interventional neuro-

             radiology, T. Krings

 

18.00    Discussion

 

                                  

 

Friday, August 26, 2016

 

08.00    Registration open

 

Topic:   Interventional neuroradiology of brain AVM's

 

             Special lecture:

09.00    Topography and mode of penetration of cerebral blood vessels relative to the

             prosomeric model, L. Puelles

 

09.40    The angioarchitectonics of brain AVM's, G. Rodesch

 

10.15     A critical analysis of the ARUBA study, T. Krings

 

10.40                               COFFEE BREAK

 

11.00    Cerebral proliferative angiopathy, G. Rodesch

 

11.45    Partial targeted embolization of brain AVM's: concept, indications, techniques

             and results, T. Krings

 

12.20    Brain AVM's/AVF's in the pediatric population, K. terBrugge

 

13.00                                     LUNCH

 

14.00    Curative embolization of brain AVM's with video workshop, A. Valavanis

 

16.00                            COFFEE BREAK

 

Topic:   Interventional neuroradiology of spinal AVM's

 

16.20    Spinal vascular anatomy and classification of spinal AVM's and AVF's,

             G. Rodesch

 

17.00    Diagnostic and interventional neuroradiology of spinal dural AVF's,

             T. Krings

 

17.45    Diagnostic and interventional neuroradiology of perimedullary AVF's and of

             intramedullary AVM's, G. Rodesch

 

18.30    Discussion on brain and spinal AVM's

           

19.30                              THE ZURICH COURSE DINNER

                                     at the "Zunfthaus zur Meisen"

 

 

 

Saturday, August 27, 2016

 

08.00    Registration open

 

Topic:   Interventional neuroradiology of intracranial aneurysms

 

09.00    Aneurysmal vasculopathy and implications for endovascular treatment,

             T. Krings

 

09.30    Cisternal architectonics and its interaction with the aneurysm wall,

             A. Valavanis

 

10.15                            COFFEE BREAK

 

10.30    Natural history of unruptured aneurysms: update, K. terBrugge

 

11.00    Endovascular treatment of complex and giant intracranial aneurysms,

             T. Krings and G. Baltsavias  

 

12.00    Endovascular considerations in dissecting intracranial aneurysms, 

             G. Rodesch

 

12.45    Discussion

 

13.00                                LUNCH

 

14.00    Dissecting aneurysms of the cerebellar arteries: endovascular treatment,

             S. Husain

 

14.30    Endovascular conception of subarachnoid haemorrhage and the endo-

             vascular treatment of acutely ruptured intracranial aneurysms (with video

             demonstration), A. Valavanis

 

15.30    Discussion and concluding remarks

 

 

16.00                      END OF THE COURSE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated ( Donnerstag, 30 Juni 2016 )
 

© 2018 CINR Zurich
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.